Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Domestic Employees Visas

Domestic

In certain situations, when employers reside outside the United States, their servants may be eligible to accompany them to the U.S. temporarily on a B-1/B-2 visa. Please note: a visa is not available to servants of persons who normally reside in the U.S. or will be returning to the U.S. permanently or indefinitely. Individuals who have legal permanent resident status in the United States (sometimes called green card holders) are prohibited by regulation from obtaining nonimmigrant visas for their household employees. There are no exceptions to this regulation.

Employers residing in Taiwan may apply for a visa for their domestic helper to accompany them on temporary visits to the U.S. if their employee has worked for them for at least one year. The domestic helper must make an appointment and appear in person at AIT Taipei with the following documents:

  • A valid passport (the bearer must personally sign the passport.)
  • An application form DS-156 completed in English with one photo. Please include a Taiwan telephone number on the form. Local addresses may also be written in both English and Chinese for clarity. Addresses written in Chinese are not required. The photo should be 2 inches square (50 mm square) full-face (eyes facing camera) taken within the past six months. The head, from top to chin, should measure between 1 to 1 3/8 inch (25 to 35 mm). The photo should be in color with a white or off-white background.
  • Male applicants between 16-45 years of age must also submit a completed form DS-157, Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application (in English).
  • A non-refundable US$131 visa application processing fee. Please pay this fee in equivalent Taiwan currency at any branch of the Taiwan post office before you come in to apply. Our account number is 19189005. The account name is "AIT Visa Processing Fee". This receipt is valid for one year. In order to assist us with our record-keeping, we ask that one receipt be presented for each individual applicant.
  • Employment contract and official approval issued by local government valid beyond the planned return date
  • Alien resident certificate and re-entry permit issued by local government
  • A contract stating that the employer will pay the employee U.S. minimum wage or the local prevailing wage, whichever is greater, while in the United States.

It is also very helpful if the employer accompanies the domestic helper during the interview to explain the purpose of the trip to the U.S. and to provide other information as required. Applicants are considered by law to be intending immigrants and may only be issued a visa if they demonstrate they have sufficient ties abroad which would compel them to depart the U.S. after a short period of time. A signed contract with an employer abroad is not necessarily prima facie evidence that the applicant will return and is not, in and of itself, sufficient to establish eligibility for a visa.

Domestic

In certain situations, when employers reside outside the United States, their servants may be eligible to accompany them to the U.S. temporarily on a B-1/B-2 visa. Please note: a visa is not available to servants of persons who normally reside in the U.S. or will be returning to the U.S. permanently or indefinitely. Individuals who have legal permanent resident status in the United States (sometimes called green card holders) are prohibited by regulation from obtaining nonimmigrant visas for their household employees. There are no exceptions to this regulation.

Employers residing in Taiwan may apply for a visa for their domestic helper to accompany them on temporary visits to the U.S. if their employee has worked for them for at least one year. The domestic helper must make an appointment and appear in person at AIT Taipei with the following documents:

  • A valid passport (the bearer must personally sign the passport.)
  • An application form DS-156 completed in English with one photo. Please include a Taiwan telephone number on the form. Local addresses may also be written in both English and Chinese for clarity. Addresses written in Chinese are not required. The photo should be 2 inches square (50 mm square) full-face (eyes facing camera) taken within the past six months. The head, from top to chin, should measure between 1 to 1 3/8 inch (25 to 35 mm). The photo should be in color with a white or off-white background.
  • Male applicants between 16-45 years of age must also submit a completed form DS-157, Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application (in English).
  • A non-refundable US$131 visa application processing fee. Please pay this fee in equivalent Taiwan currency at any branch of the Taiwan post office before you come in to apply. Our account number is 19189005. The account name is "AIT Visa Processing Fee". This receipt is valid for one year. In order to assist us with our record-keeping, we ask that one receipt be presented for each individual applicant.
  • Employment contract and official approval issued by local government valid beyond the planned return date
  • Alien resident certificate and re-entry permit issued by local government
  • A contract stating that the employer will pay the employee U.S. minimum wage or the local prevailing wage, whichever is greater, while in the United States.

It is also very helpful if the employer accompanies the domestic helper during the interview to explain the purpose of the trip to the U.S. and to provide other information as required. Applicants are considered by law to be intending immigrants and may only be issued a visa if they demonstrate they have sufficient ties abroad which would compel them to depart the U.S. after a short period of time. A signed contract with an employer abroad is not necessarily prima facie evidence that the applicant will return and is not, in and of itself, sufficient to establish eligibility for a visa.