Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
How to Apply

How to Apply for a Nonimmigrant Visa

If you wish to apply for a visa you are required to follow Steps 1 - 6 below. Before doing so, please note:

  • If you have valid travel authorization under ESTA you are not required to apply for a B-1/B-2 visa;  
  • We do not pre-adjudicate visa applications and, therefore, cannot advise you of the outcome of any future application;  
  • We will not answer questions concerning your eligibility to apply for visa.

Steps 1 - 6

  • STEP 1: CHOOSE YOUR VISA TYPE

    STEP 1: CHOOSE YOUR VISA TYPE

    • Check the US Travel Docs website for a list of all of the available visa types.  Make sure you are familiar with the type of visa that is appropriate for your purpose of travel. Be sure to also review the Visa Waiver Program (VWP).  If you are a Taiwan passport holder, generally speaking, you do not need to apply for a visa if you are traveling for business or pleasure, meet all VWP criteria, and will only be staying in the United States for 90 days or less.

      If you have ever been arrested and/or convicted, have a medical ineligibility, or have been denied entry into or deported from the United States, you should apply for a visa. On the day of the interview you are required to furnish documents relating to your situation. Please click here for relevant links on the different types of visa ineligibilities.

  • STEP 2: COMPLETE THE DS-160 ONLINE APPLICATION

    STEP 2: COMPLETE THE DS-160 ONLINE APPLICATION

  • STEP 3: CREATE YOUR PROFILE & PAY YOUR VISA FEE

    STEP 3: CREATE YOUR PROFILE & PAY YOUR VISA FEE

    • Once you have completed the DS-160 application you will be able to create your profile in the online applicant system, choose your passport delivery method, pay your fee, and schedule an interview.  For more information about paying your visa fee click here.

  • STEP 4: SCHEDULE AN INTERVIEW

    STEP 4: SCHEDULE AN INTERVIEW

    • You can schedule your interview after your payment receipt has been activated. For more information about payment options and receipt activation times, click here. To schedule an appointment you will need your DS-160 number and payment fee receipt number.  

  • STEP 5: APPEAR AT AIT for AN INTERVIEW

    STEP 5: APPEAR AT AIT for AN INTERVIEW

    • Come to AIT for your interview.  Don’t forget to bring any required documents for your visa type. To learn more about required documentation, click here.

  • STEP 6: RECEIVE YOUR DOCUMENTS

    STEP 6: RECEIVE YOUR DOCUMENTS

    • If your visa application is approved, your passport and visa will be returned to you by CF Express. You will receive your passport via the method chosen in Step 3.  You can track the status of your passport delivery using your passport number or your UID number.

Processing Times

The average visa processing time for successful applicants is two to three workdays.  However, in some cases, processing can extend to six months or longer.  Applicants requesting and eligible for a waiver of visa ineligibility should allow six months for their application to be processed.  

In some cases, additional administrative processing is required.  Applicants are advised of this requirement when they apply.  Applicants with technical and scientific backgrounds and students and scholars in scientific fields can help make this process go faster by being prepared for their visa interviews and bringing the additional information described on our website.  Most administrative processing is resolved within 60 days of the visa interview.  When administrative processing is required, applicants will be able to check the status of their cases on our website.  Administrative processing time will vary based on the individual circumstances of each case.  Visa applicants are reminded to apply early for their visa, well in advance of the anticipated travel date.

For a further explanation concerning additional administrative processing, please see the Department of State website.

Note:  The processing times quoted are approximate and cannot be guaranteed. It is important that you keep this in mind when applying for a visa. It is not be possible to expedite a case simply because an applicant has not allowed sufficient time for the application to be processed.