Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Required Documents

Required Documents

At the time of the visa application, applicants must bring the following documents to AIT, Taipei:

  • A valid passport (the bearer must personally sign the passport.)
  • An application form DS-156 completed in English with one photo. Please include a Taiwan telephone number on the form. Local addresses may also be written in both English and Chinese for clarity. Addresses written in Chinese are not required. The photo should be 2 inches square (50 mm square) full-face (eyes facing camera) taken within the past six months. The head, from top to chin, should measure between 1 to 1 3/8 inch (25 to 35 mm). The photo should be in color with a white or off-white background. Click here for photograph requirements.
  • Male applicants between 16-45 years of age must also submit a completed form DS-157, Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application (in English).
  • Fee receipts.  Please click here for information about the fees.
  • If you have changed your name, please include your previous name(s) on your application form DS-156 and bring a copy of your household registration record.

Useful Tips for Nonimmigrant Visa Applicants

Under U.S. law, every person who applies for a business, tourist, or student visa to visit the United States is presumed to be an intending immigrant until the applicant shows otherwise. To qualify for a nonimmigrant visa, applicants must present evidence of strong ties to Taiwan that will compel them to leave the U.S. after their visit. If required, an officer may ask to see documentation proving your situation in Taiwan. Although no specific documents are required, you are encouraged to bring in items available to you from the following list. These may be helpful in establishing your eligibility for a visa.

Useful documents might include:

  • Household registration record
  • Financial records such as bank books showing several months’ transactions (not simply a bank statement showing your current deposit), tax records, or property deeds
  • Certificate of employment or company issued photo identification
  • Student transcripts
  • Income tax return
  • Information about the planned trip
  • If it is a business trip, a letter of invitation from the U.S. Company
  • If you own your own business, your company registration, license, and recent tax receipts
  • Marriage certificate
  • Children's applications might include household registration record, original birth certificates, school reports, the parents' financial documents and travel documents.
  • All prior passports. If you do not have your previous passports, then you should present a Certificate of Entry and Exit Dates (from 1983 to current date). To obtain a Certificate of Entry and Exit Dates, please visit the Taiwan National Immigration Agency’s website for details.