Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation

Visas to the U.S.

Welcome to the American Institute in Taiwan, Consular Section. Our office is located at No.7, Lane 134, Xin Yi Road, Sec.3, Taipei. The Consular Section of the American Institute in Taiwan offers a wide variety of visa services to the Taiwan traveling public.

There are two primary types of U.S. visas, nonimmigrant and immigrant.

Nonimmigrant visas are issued to those who intend to enter the U.S. for a temporary stay and who intend to depart the U.S. at the end of their stay.

Immigrant visas are issued to those who wish to permanently reside in the U.S. ("green card" holders).

For more information on visas and how to make an appointment for a visa interview, please select from the menu on the left side of the screen.

Latest Notice about Nonimmigrant visas

  • Taiwan in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP)
    Taiwan in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

    Taiwan entered the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) in November 2012. Under the VWP, eligible Taiwan passport holders are able to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. For more information about VWP requirements, click on the "Visa Waiver Program" link on the left. (Posted: 2012/11, NIV) 

  • Visitors Experiencing Flu-like Symptoms

    To protect the health and safety of all of our customers, we request that visitors experiencing flu-like symptoms reschedule their appointment until after the symptoms have subsided. (Posted: 2010/01/14, NIV) 

Latest Notices about Immigrant visas

  • "Abandon Permanent Resident Status”

    The Immigrant Visa Unit will close the I-407 service on December 24, and December 31, 2015. We will maintain the service on the rest business days, Thursdays, from 2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. (except holidays). Individuals seeking to abandon their permanent resident status should appear with required documents in person at the Immigrant Visa Unit within the designated service hours. (Posted on 2015/12/01, IV)  

  • Change of K1 fiancé(e) and K3 visa appointment procedures

    Effective May 1, 2014, the interview appointment procedure for K fiancé(e) and K3 visas changed. Applicants now need to make an appointment through, a website maintained by our authorized partner, CGI Stanley. Please read the procedures carefully and make sure you have paid the correct K visa fee and bring your appointment letter to your interview with any other required documents. Please do not double book your appointment online. (posted 2015/10/14, IV)  If you have any problem with the online appointment, please contact the Call Center at »

  • Changes on visa processing fees, effective September 12, 2014

    Effective September 12, 2014, the Department of State adjusted the visa processing fees for K visa (fiancé/fiancée) and certain immigrant visas because of a reallocation of costs associated with visas. For fees that are increasing, receipts for fees paid under the previous fee schedule will be valid for 90 days from the effective date of the new fees (through December 11, 2014). Receipts for Immigrant Visa application processing are not subject to the 90-day limit; they remain valid for the usual one year from the date of issuance. For visa categories in which fees are decreasing, no refunds will be available to persons who paid prior to the effective date of the new fees. (posted 2015/10/14, IV)   Additional information on changes on visa fees may be found on the Department of States website  »