Do you qualify to pass on citizenship?

Children born abroad to a U.S. citizen parent(s) (under the age of 18) may have a claim to U.S. citizenship. The following is a brief description of the various circumstances under which a child born abroad may acquire U.S. citizenship.  For further information please select the description below that best fits your family circumstances.

NOTE:  All periods of residence or physical presence must have taken place prior to the birth of the child.  Naturalized citizens may count any time they spent in the United States or its outlying possessions both before and after being naturalized.

Children under 18, born to U.S. citizens who are not eligible for U.S. citizenship as described above may be eligible under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000.  Further information is available from the Department of State’s website

A child born outside of the United States to two U.S. citizen parents, in wedlock, is entitled to citizenship, provided one of the parents had, prior to the birth of the child, been resident in the United States or one of its outlying possessions. (No specific period of time is required.)

A child born outside of the United States to one U.S. citizen parent and one non-U.S. citizen parent may be entitled to citizenship providing the U.S. citizen parent had, prior to the birth of the child, been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for five (5) years, and at least two (2) years of which were after s/he reached the age of fourteen (14).

Note: Time spent in the United States does not have to be consecutive.

The following requirement applies to a child born before or on June 11, 2017.

A child born outside of the United States and out of wedlock to a U.S. citizen mother may be entitled to U.S. citizenship providing the U.S. citizen mother had been physically present in the United States for continuous period of at least one year (365 days) at some time prior to the birth of the child. (NOTE: Periods spent overseas with the United States government/military or as a government/military dependent, are NOT considered as physical presence in the United States for transmission under this category).

The following requirement applies to a child born on or after June 12, 2017.

A child born outside of the United States and out of wedlock to a U.S. citizen mother may be entitled to U.S. citizenship providing the U.S. citizen mother had been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for five (5) years, at least two (2) years of which were after she reached the age of fourteen (14).  The physical presence in the U.S. must occur prior to the birth of the child.
Note: Time spent in the United States does not have to be consecutive.

A child born outside of the United States and out of wedlock to a U.S. Citizen father may be entitled to U.S. Citizenship providing the U.S. citizen father had been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for five(5) years, at least two (2) years of which were after he reached the age of fourteen (14).  In addition, the U.S. citizen father must acknowledge paternity and agree in writing to provide financial support for the child until s/he reaches the age of 18 years.

Note: Time spent in the United States does not have to be consecutive.