Renunciation Process

  1. Consultation with a Consular Officer
    While it is not required to do so, individuals who would like to discuss renouncing their U.S. citizenship with a consular officer may request a consultation.  We offer consultations by appointment.  Please schedule an appointment online only if you would like a consultation.
  2. Review the following legal considerations of renouncing your U.S. citizenship:
    Renunciation of U.S. Citizenship
    Renunciation of U.S. Citizenship by Persons Claiming a Right of Residence in the U.S.
    Possible Loss of U.S. Nationality and Dual Nationality
  3. Download the Loss of Nationality Questionnaire (PDF 215KB) or (DOCX 43KB) and thoroughly review Forms DS-4080 (PDF 263KB) and DS-4081(PDF 321KB).
  4. Make a decision.  If you decide you do not want to renounce your citizenship, no further action is required.  If you decide to proceed, continue with the following steps:
  • Complete the forms:  Loss of Nationality Questionnaire  (PDF 215KB) or (DOCX 43KB) , and Forms DS-4080 (PDF 263KB) and DS-4081(PDF 321KB), and prepare the required documents.  The forms are non-binding and are used to gather information for the formal application.  You will sign the final application documents in front of a consular officer during your in-person interview.
  • Return the completed the Questionnaire, Forms DS-4080 and DS-4081, and copies of the required evidence of citizenship documents via email to TaipeiCLN@state.gov 
  • Allow 7-10 business days for us to review your documents.
  • We will contact you to schedule an in-person appointment with consular officer.
  • At your appointment, you will pay the USD 2,350 application fee, take the Oath of Renunciation, and sign the forms DS-4080 and DS-4081 in the presence of a consular officer.
  • After your interview, your renunciation application will be sent to the U.S. Department of State for a final decision, a process that may take four to six months.  U.S. citizenship documents will be retained until the Loss of Nationality is adjudicated by the Department of State.
  • Once the U.S. Department of State makes a final decision on your application, you will be notified and the necessary written documentation will be provided to you.