Taiwan Visas and Entry Requirements

U.S. citizens seeking entry as tourists or visitors are required to present a valid passport that will remain valid for the period of intended stay. You must also possess a confirmed return or onward air ticket. As a U.S. passport holder, you will be allowed to enter Taiwan without a visa for up to ninety days if your passport is valid for more than 90 days. If your passport has less than 90 days of validity remaining, you will be able to enter Taiwan for a time equal to the expiration date of your passport. No extensions or changes of status are permitted. Taiwan authorities can deny a visitor entry if they do not have the appropriate travel documents for their onward destination. You also have the option of applying for and receiving a Taiwan visa prior to arrival in Taiwan. The cost including the processing fee is US $164.00.

Please contact the Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office (TECRO) in the U.S. for the most current visa information:

Visitor’s Visa: This visa must be obtained at a Taiwan representative office or an ROC embassy abroad. It is usually valid for five years, allows multiple entries for stays of up to 60 days. Normally one 60-day extension may be granted by the Taiwan National Immigration Agency for a total stay of 180 days. A visitor’s visa is appropriate for travelers coming to Taiwan for tourism, business or study. If you wish to work you will have to get a work permit and a resident visa.